Privacy Policy

Rebekka Notkin ApS (“us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.rebekkanotkin.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site and in our stores in Copenhagen and Hamburg.

Last updated: May 2018

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Site and for sending you relevant news about - and special offers - from us. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection, Logs And Use
While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. We will, however, never contact you without your consent. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

• Your IP address
• Date and time of your visit
• Referral URL (the site from which you have been referred)
• Pages visited and user journey on our Site
• Information about the browser used (type, version, operating system, etc.)
• Content, A/B testing and product browsing analytics
• Traffic source analytics
• Internal search analytics
• Device analytics
In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze the way our user interact with our Site.

Communications
We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.

Cookies
It is our goal to be transparent about the cookies we use on our Site, how we use them, and to give you the necessary tools to manage them.

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.
A cookie remembers what you have done, including your preferences, and allows for several other functionalities such as sharing pages on social networks to work. Furthermore, cookies allow us to understand how internet users navigate on our Site, what works and what does not, and to make continuous improvements accordingly.

Furthermore, a cookie is not a computer program and cannot be used to circulate viruses. Therefore, a cookie is not dangerous. There are several types of cookies:

Session cookies are temporary files that will be erased from your computer’s memory when you close your browser.

Permanent cookies will usually remain on your computer’s memory until you manually erase them. 1st Party Cookies are placed on your computer by our Site, 3rd Party Cookies are those placed on behalf of our trusted partners.

Cookies also have, broadly speaking, four different functions and can be categorised as follow: ‘strictly necessary’ cookies, ‘performance’ cookies, ‘functionality’ cookies and ‘targeting’ or ‘advertising’ cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies are essential to navigate around a website and use its features. Without them, you wouldn’t be able to use basic services like registration or shopping baskets. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Performance cookies collect anonymous data for statistical purposes on how visitors use our Site, they don’t contain personal information, and are used to improve your user experience.

How do I manage cookies?
Please note that if you opt-out of cookies on your computer, you will still be able to browse our Site, but certain functionalities might be impacted.

You can manage the cookies that are placed on your computer via the settings of your internet browser. The site www.aboutcookies.org contains all the information necessary to block, restrict or opt-out of cookies on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find more general information about cookies. If you wish to manage cookies on your smart phone or mobile phone, please refer to your device’s manual.

Your Rights
Providing us with personal data on our Site is done on an entirely voluntary basis. If you choose not to provide the requested information, various customer benefits may not be available to you. In certain cases, only those who have submitted to us the required personal data are able to receive newsletters. We provide numerous options, depending on the exact circumstances, in order to help you retain control of your data. These options may include displaying and editing your data online. It may also be possible to unsubscribe from services or delete user accounts or to receive information about the data held.

If any of the information that you have provided us with has changed, e.g. if you change your email address or other contact details, or if you wish to cancel your registration with us, please let us know by contacting us by sending an email outlining the changes to: rn@rebekkanotkin.com

In general, you have the following rights:

a. The right to request access to your personal data
You are entitled to gain access to some of the personal data you provide to Rebekka Notkin ApS. By writing to us at rn@rebekkanotkin.com you may request details of the information about you that we hold and process, including the purposes for which it is used.

b. The right to amend and/or delete your personal data
You have the right to request correction, appendage, deletion or blockage of your stored personal data. To do so, send your request to: rn@rebekkanotkin.com. Without undue delay of receipt of your request, we will comply to the required extent. If, for any reason, we cannot comply with your request, we will contact you.

c. The right to restrict the processing of your personal data In special circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. To request restriction, kindly contact us at rn@rebekkanotkin.com.

d. The right to data portability You have the right to receive your personal data (concerning you only) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (“data portability”), and have the right to transit this data to another data controller. To request data portability, kindly contact us at: rn@rebekkanotkin.com.

e. The right to object to the processing of your personal data and to unsubscribe You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data when processing is based on a legitimate interest pursued by Rebekka Notkin ApS, e.g. for marketing purposes. We will inform you in this privacy policy if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to object at any time by contacting us at rn@rebekkanotkin.com or in writing to the postal address included at the end of this document.

Emails sent to you by Rebekka Notkin ApS containing newsletter or marketing content include the option to unsubscribe by following the instructions set out in the email. If you do not wish to receive emails from us, you can simply click on the unsubscribe hyperlink and we will stop sending you emails.

For all other types of messages you may receive from us, such as maintenance announcements or administrational notifications, the receipt of such can only be terminated by deleting your account. These messages are a mandatory part of user accounts and the related use of our Site. Contact rn@rebekkanotkin.com to delete your account.

f. The right to withdraw your consent at any time You are at any time entitled to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data. The withdrawal of consent shall, however, not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Contact us at rn@rebekkanotkin.com to withdraw your consent.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to receiving promotional information and offers in general, including by postal services, email, text message, telephone or any other electronic means, you may do so at any time by sending an email to rn@rebekkanotkin.com. Should we have misgivings regarding your identity, we may ask you to provide identification.

g. Conditions and/or limitations on your rights There may be conditions to or limitations on your aforementioned rights. We are therefore unable to guarantee your right to data portability, as it is dependent on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. However, because we strongly believe in the force of the written word, we also store your Personal Information in physical form in our secured vaults in an undisclosed location. These Personal Informations will typically be provided to us by you in one of our physical stores in either Copenhagen or Hamburg. Treating your data with the utmost care and confidentiality is one of our core values. If required by law, your data may be disclosed to third parties. We employ service providers and data processors to process data on our behalf. These services include authentication, hosting and maintenance services, analysis services, e-mail messaging services, delivery services, handling of payment transactions, solvency, address and e-mail checks. These third parties are our data processors and may only process personal data to the extent necessary in order to deliver their services.

Our data processors are contractually obliged to treat such information in confidence. They are prohibited from using the data in any other way than required.

We may disclose your information to the extent that we are duty-bound to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or the directions of the Court or any other body of competent jurisdiction, or in order to enforce or apply our privacy policy and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Rebekka Notkin ApS, our employees, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 25th 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

Complaints
Complaints should be submitted directly to the Danish data protection supervisory authority:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Denmark
Tel.: +45 3319 3200
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk